2017 Conference timetable

Click on session titles and speakers for more information. After the conference, any session downloads may be found on the relevant session page.

Tuesday 24 January

Wednesday 25 January

09.00
Registration
10.00
Plenary 1
Game Changer - leading an organisation through challenging times
Daniel Leatherdale Business Psychologist and Leadership Consultant for Openspace Learning
Patrick Stapleton General Manager for Hilton Birmingham Metropole
11.00
Refreshments in exhibition area
11.30
1a: Building our future
Paul Wenham Property, Maintenance & Investment Director for Southern HG
1b: Driving efficiency in gas servicing programmes
Andrew Burke Adviser to for NHMF
Claire Heyes Chief Executive for Corgi
Alastair Thorpe Southern Specification Director for Vaillant Group UK Ltd
1d: Reducing the numbers of empty homes
Darren Baggs Assistant Director of Housing for Wolverhampton Homes
1e: Procuring IT at the heart of service delivery
Mathew Baxter Managing Director for echelon Consultancy
Carol Burton Senior Project Manager for Basildon District Council
Peter Long Repairs Service Manager for Basildon District Council
12.45
Lunch
M3NHF Schedule of Rates surgery
David Miller, Director (Rand Associates)
13.30
Plenary 2
Harnessing technology for asset management
Nick Atkin Group Chief Executive for Halton HT
14.30
2a: Understanding and minimising TUPE and pensions costs in insourcing, outsourcing and contracting
Doug Mullen Senior Associate for Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Kate Watkins Associate for Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
2b: Changes to the standards governing fire detection and emergency lighting
Steve Martin Head of Specialist Groups and the Fire and Security Association for Electrical Contractors' Association (ECA)
2c: Repair service savings through a regular inspecton programme
Mark Burnett Head of Repairs & Maintenance for The Riverside Group
2d: Stock rationalisation and stock swaps
Steve Partridge Director of Housing Consultancy for Savills
Rebecca Gibson Managing Associate for Trowers & Hamlins
2e: How can technology support stock condition surveys?
Andrew Tolley Response & Voids Maintenance Manager for Solon South West
Richard James Director of Development and Asset Management for Solon
Mark Pickance Director for Upshot UK Ltd
15.30
Refreshments in exhibition area
15.45
Plenary 3
Building Communities
Jennifer Hawthorne Head of Income & Communities for Northern Ireland Housing Executive (NIHE)
19.00
Pre-dinner drinks
20.00
NHMF Conference and awards dinner

Wednesday 25 January

09.00
Registration
10.00
Plenary 4
Contract strategy for a post Brexit world
Andrew Millross Partner for Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Ross Hayes Consultant & Project Manager for Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
11.00
Refreshments in exhibition area
11.30
3a: Mergers,acquisitions & consolidation - how does this impact on the repairs service?
Jordan Brown Maintenance Improvement Manager for Your Housing Group
Richard Woolfall Director of Repairs Improvement and Performance for Your Housing Group
3b: Compliance “to be G3 or not to be G3"
Lee Woods Operations Director for Pennington Choices
3c: Together we're stronger - shaping our repairs service
Allison Soroko Head of Engagement and Ownership for Merthyr Valleys Homes
3d: Banish condensation, damp and mould
Adam Fudakowski Managing Director for Switchee
Peter Rickaby Director for Rickaby Thompson Associates
Nic Wedlake Group Sustainability Manager for Peabody Trust
Simon Jones Commercial Director for the UK and Ireland. for Aereco Ltd
3e: Data protection – new regulations coming
Jane Burns Solicitor for Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
12.45
Lunch
Meet the apprentices and talk to them about their experiences of training in social housing maintenance
13.30
Plenary 5
Affordable housing: Brexit and beyond
Lucy Pedrick Policy Officer for National Housing Federation
14.00
Plenary 6
Beating the skills shortage
Jane Nelson Executive Director for Mears Group
Chris Irons Gas Production Team Leader for Hyde Property Services
14.30
4a: The risks and pitfalls associated with the appointment of a principal designer
Tim Clark Senior Associate for Kendall Kingscott
Tony Mitchell HM Principal Inspector of Health and Safety for Health & Safety Executive
Richard Parry Safety, Health and Environmental Manager for Ian Williams Ltd
4b: Fire risk assessment – practical steps to compliance
Mark Astbury FRICS CIHCM Partner for Ridge and Partners LLP
Kimon Spyrou Fire Risk Assessor for Ridge and Partners LLP
4d: Reviewing property performance with EWI
Cliff Stanley Asset Management Director for Magenta Living
Peter Rickaby Director for Rickaby Thompson Associates
Karl Linder Planning and Investment Manager for Viridian Housing
15.30
Refreshments in exhibition area
15.45
Plenary 7
Transformation, leadership and skills - round up of the conference and prize draw
Alison Inman Vice President for Chartered Institute of Housing
Peter Hall Jones Free thinker
Shaun Aldis Director of Operations for Wolverhampton Homes
Lucy Pedrick Policy Officer for National Housing Federation
16.15
Closing address and prize draw
17.00
Conference closes