2018 Conference timetable

Click on session titles and speakers for more information. Any session downloads may be found on the relevant session page. Download the NHMF Conference Catalogue

Tuesday 23 January

Wednesday 24 January

09.00
Registration
10.00
Plenary 1 : Unlocking the gate to leadership
Peter Hall Jones, Leadership, Behaviour and Culture Change Consultant & Trainer, The Spiral Partnership
11.00
Refreshments
11.30
Andrew Millross, Partner, Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Alistair Smith, Solicitor, Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Paul Reader, Partnership Director, Morgan Sindall Property Services
Paul Wenham, Director, Southern HG
Neil Watts, Director of Service Delivery, Peabody Trust
Craig Scriven, Head of People Services - Housing Maintenance
Gerry O Connor, Head of Property Maintenance, Swindon BC
Keith Hooker, Building Services Manager, Swindon BC
Paul Isherwood, Director of Asset Management, Northern Ireland Housing Executive (NIHE)
12.45
Lunch
13.30
Plenary 2 : Understand your legal obligations across the 'big five' and what best practice looks like
Lee Woods, Operations Director, Pennington Choices
Jack Lee, Director of Policy & External Affairs, The Guinness Partnership
14.30
Andrew Millross, Partner, Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Gayle Monk, Associate, Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Richard Woolfall, Director of Repairs Improvement and Performance, Your Housing Group
Katie Saunders, Partner, Trowers & Hamlins
Mark Robinson, Partner, Trowers & Hamlins
Neal Ackcral, Executive Director of Property and Asset Management, OPTIVO Housing Association
Florian Moldoveanu, CEO, Pilon
Conor Logan, Technical Director, Colt International Limited
15.30
Refreshments
19.00
Pre-dinner drinks
20.00
NHMF Conference and awards dinner

Wednesday 24 January

09.00
Registration
10.00
Plenary 4 : Go home healthy
Clare Forshaw, Head of Centre for Health, Health & Safety Executive
11.00
Refreshments
11.30
Ross Hayes, Consultant & Project Manager, Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Beulah Allaway, Solicitor, Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP
Steve Martin, Head of Specialist Groups and the Fire and Security Association, Electrical Contractors' Association (ECA)
Peter Oliver, Director, Savills
Ian Napier, Chief Commercial Officer, Switchee
Matt Brazier, Director of IT, Flagship Housing
Samantha Ferneley, Business Development Executive, BLP Insurance & Consult BOPAS
Anna Robson, Digital Transformation Manager, Livin
Louise Lee, IT Business Partner, Mears Group
Carly Glover, IT Business Manager, Mears Group
12.45
Lunch
13.30
Plenary 5 : Debate - how will we make a difference?
Shaun Aldis, Chief Executive, Wolverhampton Homes
Alison Inman, President, Chartered Institute of Housing
David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation
14.30
John Fisher, Managing Director, CHIC Ltd, CHIC
Paul Tennant, Independent Chair, Re:allies
Juliana Crowe, Housing and Communities Director, Rooftop HG
Mike Forsyth, Managing Director, Safer Sphere
Rick Thompson, Account Manager / GIS Consultant, Oxford Data Consultancy Ltd
Tom Franklin, Property Compliance Manager (Control), Orbit Group
Neil Yeomans, Head of Property Compliance, Orbit Group
15.30
Plenary 6 : It's all about people - creating a vibrant business culture
Liam O'Connell, Consultant, Professional Speaker, Author, Liam O'Connell
John Giesen, Director
16.30
Close