NHMFStudy tour

9-11 October 2019 | Freiburg, Germany

Event details

Date:
9-11 October 2019
Venue:
Freiburg, Germany

View in Google Maps

Flight / travel information

Previous
study tours

2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

Timetable (2019)

Note: The following is provisional and subject to change.

Wednesday Oct 9

From ‐ 15:00
Check-in Designhotel am Stadtgarten
19:00 ‐ 19:15
Walk to restaurant
19:15 ‐ 21:30
Dinner at Restaurant Martin’s Brau

Thursday Oct 10 | Innovation Tour Leader - Steffen

08:00 ‐ 08:55
Breakfast in Designhotel am Stadtgarten
09.00 ‐ 11.00
Steffen meets us at hotel reception. We then walk to Cathedral area. Historical and current development of the town by Courier
11:00 ‐ 11:20
Tram
From Stadttheater to Rathaus im Stühlinger
11:20 ‐ 12:00
City Hall & modernisation project
12:00 ‐ 13:00
13:00 ‐ 14:45
Presentation by Stadtbau Freiburg on Maintenance & refurbishment
14:45 ‐ 15:00
Tram
15:00 ‐ 16:00
Visit to Weingarten (a social housing area) – Passive modernization of a high-rise
16:00 ‐ 16:10
Tram
From Bugginger Straße to Maria-von Rudloff-Platz
16:10 ‐ 17:00
Visit to Rieselfield: sewage field to model district
17:00 ‐ 17:15
Tram return to City Centre
From tram stop Maria-von Rudloff-Platz to Europaplatz
17:15 ‐ 17:25
Walk back to Designhotel am Stadtgarten
17:25 ‐ 18:15
Free time
18:15 ‐ 19:00
19:00 ‐ 19:15
Walk to restaurant Heiliggeist-Stüble
19:15 ‐ 21:30
Dinner at Restaurant Heiliggeist-Stüble
21:30
Free time

Friday Oct 11 | Freiburg future lab Tour Leader - Astrid

07:45 ‐ 08:15
Breakfast in DesignHotel
08:15 ‐ 08:30
Leave bag with hotel reception
08:30 ‐ 08:45
Walk to tram stop
08:45 ‐ 09:00
Tram Journey to Vauban
Tram nr. 3 direction Vauban from the city centre to Paula-Modersohn-Platz
09:00 ‐ 09:10
Meet Astrid at Paula-Modersohn-Platz and walk to Social Centre
09:10 ‐ 10:00
Presentation about Vauban: Technical and social Experiments in sustainable city development by author of the book "les ecoquartiers de Fribourg"
10:00 ‐ 11:00
1st part of tour - looking at the public space, car reduction and SUSI - self organized social housing initiative
11.15 ‐ 12:00
2nd part of tour - look around "GENOVA" cooperative (including disabled accessible buildings) with the head of the cooperative as tour guide
12:00 ‐ 13:00
13:00 ‐ 13:15
Walk back to tram
13:15 ‐ 13:30
Tram back to city centre
Tram nr. 3 direction from Paula-Modersohn-Platz to city centre
13:30 ‐ 13:40
Walk back to Designhotel Am Stadtgarten
13:40
End of tour
13:40 ‐ 13:50
Walk to flexibus for those who want it
14:00
Flexibus to Basel Euro airport
Our mission statement

The centre of excellence for improving property performance