NHMFStudy tour

9-11 October 2019 | Freiburg, Germany

Event details

Date:
9-11 October 2019
Venue:
Freiburg, Germany

View in Google Maps

Flight / travel information

Previous
study tours

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013

Timetable (2019)

Note: The following is subject to change

Wednesday Oct 9

From ‐ 15:00
Check-in Designhotel am Stadtgarten
18:30 ‐ 19:00
Drink in hotel bar
19:00 ‐ 19:15
Walk to restaurant
19:15 ‐ 21:30
Dinner at Restaurant Martin’s Brau

Thursday Oct 10 | Innovation Tour Leader - Steffen

07:00 ‐ 08:55
Breakfast in Designhotel am Stadtgarten
09.00 ‐ 10:40
Steffen meets us at hotel reception. We then walk to Cathedral area. Historical and current development of the town by Courier
10:40 ‐ 11:00
Tram 5 From Stadttheater to "Scherrerplatz"
and 5 minutes walk to Belchenstrasse 12
11:00 ‐ 12:45
Presentation by Stadtbau Freiburg on Maintenance & refurbishment
12:45 ‐ 13:00
Tram 5 from Scherrerplatz to Stadttheater
and change to tram 1,2,3,4 from Stadttheater to Rathaus im Stühlinger
13:00 ‐ 14:00
14:00 ‐ 14:45
City Hall & modernisation project
14:45 ‐ 15:00
Tram 3
From Rathaus im Stühlinger to Bugginger Strasse
15:00 ‐ 16:00
Visit to Weingarten (a social housing area) – Passive modernization of a high-rise
16:00 ‐ 16:10
Tram
From Bugginger Straße to Maria-von Rudloff-Platz
16:10 ‐ 17:00
Visit to Rieselfield: sewage field to model district
17:00 ‐ 17:15
Tram return to City Centre
From tram stop Maria-von Rudloff-Platz to Europaplatz
17:15 ‐ 17:25
Walk back to Designhotel am Stadtgarten
17:25 ‐ 18:15
Free time
18:15 ‐ 19:00
19:00 ‐ 19:15
Walk to restaurant Heiliggeist-Stüble
19:15 ‐ 21:30
Dinner at Restaurant Heiliggeist-Stüble
21:30
Free time

Friday Oct 11 | Freiburg future lab Tour Leader - Astrid

07:00 ‐ 08:15
Breakfast in DesignHotel
08:15 ‐ 08:25
Leave bag with hotel reception
08:25 ‐ 08:40
Meet Joanna in reception at 8.25 and then walk to tram stop
08:40 ‐ 09:00
Tram 3 Journey Bertoldsbrunnen to Innsbrucker Straße
Tram nr. 3 direction Vauban from the city centre to ‘Innsbrucker Straße’ (last station of the tram 3)
09:00 ‐ 09:10
Meet Astrid at ‘Innsbrucker Straße’ Station
09:10 ‐ 10:00
Presentation about Vauban: Technical and social Experiments in sustainable city development by author of the book "les ecoquartiers de Fribourg"
10:00 ‐ 11:00
1st part of tour - looking at the public space, car reduction and SUSI - self organized social housing initiative
11.15 ‐ 12:00
2nd part of tour - look around "GENOVA" cooperative (including disabled accessible buildings) with the head of the cooperative as tour guide
12:00 ‐ 12:50
12:50 ‐ 13:00
Walk back to tram
13:00 ‐ 13:20
Tram back to city centre
Tram nr. 3 direction from Paula-Modersohn-Platz to city centre
13:20 ‐ 13:30
Walk back to Designhotel Am Stadtgarten
13:30
End of tour
13:30 ‐ 13:50
Walk to flexibus for those who want it
14:00
Flexibus to Basel Euro airport
Our mission statement

The centre of excellence for improving property performance